Page 1 of 1

Reload from command line

Posted: Jan 16 2014
by tradetree
Here is a link to the MC help for the reload command from the command line. I have found it does not work as the documentation has stated:
https://www.multicharts.com/trading-sof ... ing_Charts

If you type ".rld" into the command line, it will reload the current active chart. If you type ".rld glob" into the command line, it will reload all charts in the desktop, in all workspaces. There is also supposed to be a qualifier list that is accepted. This does not work. You should be able to type ".rld glob, res=1day" and only charts at "1day" resolution are reloaded. This does not work for either the active window or for global cases. They are all reloaded, so it is the same as ".rld glob".

For example, I have an active window with ZCH4, 30 min bars. If I type ".rld glob, res=1day" charts with 60 min bars are reloaded as well as charts with 1 day bars. I also thought, prehaps it is the resolution the data is stored in, but that wouldn't explain it either, as I store 1 min bars.

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: Jan 17 2014
by Henry MultiŠ”harts
Hello tradetree,

Please tell me what version of MultiCharts .NET you are using so I can help you. Go to Help -> About MultiCharts .NET and tell me exact version and build number.

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: Jan 17 2014
by tradetree
MultiCharts .NET64 Version 8.8 Release (Build 8365) is my version.

From the command line I type, ".rld glob, res=1day". Or from a signal I have

Code: Select all

ChartCommands.CommandLine(".rld glob, res=1day")
I also tried:

Code: Select all

ChartCommands.CommandLine(".rld glob, name=^GSPC")
but it looks from the documentation that this is not valid for the .rld command.

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: Jan 22 2014
by tradetree
Is someone working on this? Thanks.

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: Jan 22 2014
by Andrew MultiCharts
Hello tradetree,

That Wiki page had incorrect description, it is changed now. Please see the actual list of supported commands for command line here.

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: Jan 22 2014
by tradetree
Hello tradetree,

That Wiki page had incorrect description, it is changed now. Please see the actual list of supported commands for command line here.
I have done a lot of testing with every possible combination, and it does not appear to work other than ".rld" reloads the active chart, ".rld glob" reloads all charts. I have charts with instruments at "1 Day" and if I type ".rld 1 d", or ".rld 1 day" or ".rld 1 ds" it treats it just like ".rld".

I even created a new window with "1 Min" timeframe chart. If I type exactly the example, ".rld 1 min" it does not reload the 1 min chart, but only whatever is the active chart. So the "1 min" or other qualifiers have zero impact. Did anyone test this?

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: Jan 23 2014
by JoshM
(...)
I even created a new window with "1 Min" timeframe chart. If I type exactly the example, ".rld 1 min" it does not reload the 1 min chart, but only whatever is the active chart. So the "1 min" or other qualifiers have zero impact. Did anyone test this?
The resolution parameter from the wiki page has been removed, so this functionality is not (was not) available (anymore).

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: Jan 23 2014
by tradetree
You are correct Josh, but the link he put in this post does not match that. But I do now understand that they mean for it to not support the resolution. Check out the link he shared as it still has the resolution in it. There are two places that talk about ".rld", and the second place is still wrong. - But at least I won't wonder if it is really supposed to work anymore. :-)
(...)
I even created a new window with "1 Min" timeframe chart. If I type exactly the example, ".rld 1 min" it does not reload the 1 min chart, but only whatever is the active chart. So the "1 min" or other qualifiers have zero impact. Did anyone test this?
The resolution parameter from the wiki page has been removed, so this functionality is not (was not) available (anymore).

Re: Reload from command line  [SOLVED]

Posted: Jan 24 2014
by Andrew MultiCharts
It turned out there was misunderstanding, it is possible to reload specific resolution only for all subcharts, not for all charts of this resolution in MC.
Example: .rld res = 1 min

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: Feb 27 2014
by JoshM
It turned out there was misunderstanding, it is possible to reload specific resolution only for all subcharts, not for all charts of this resolution in MC.
Can we expect more parameters for .RLD in a future version?

* Reloading all main data series, but not the subcharts, can be helpful;
* Reloading all data series in the current workspace can be helpful;
* Reloading all data series from a specific data feed can also be helpful.

In my opinion there's a too large gap in the current implementation with '.rld glob' for everything and '.rld int 1 day' for the current chart. I'd like to see more steps in-between here.

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: Feb 27 2014
by Andrew MultiCharts

* Reloading all main data series, but not the subcharts, can be helpful;
* Reloading all data series in the current workspace can be helpful;
* Reloading all data series from a specific data feed can also be helpful.

In my opinion there's a too large gap in the current implementation with '.rld glob' for everything and '.rld int 1 day' for the current chart. I'd like to see more steps in-between here.
Please leave us such feature request.

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: Feb 27 2014
by JoshM

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: May 07 2014
by JoshM
More limitations that the Command Line imposes:

For example:
Data 1, 10 min
Data 2, 30 min

Goal: reload 3 days of data from data series 2.

Cannot be done; the `.rld int = 3 days res = 30 min` command also causes Data 1 to reload. In other words, the time period for the reload of the second data series cannot be specified.

Other example:
Data 1, 10 min
Data 2, 30 min
Data 3, 30 min

Goal: reload the data symbol from data 2.

Cannot be done; currently either all sub-charts have to be reloaded or none at all.

* * * *

Why not add a data parameter to the `.rld` command, that defaults to 1 if not specified?

For example:
`.rld data = 2 int = 3 days`: reload three days worth of data from data 2.
`.rld int = 10 days`: reload 10 days worth of data from data 1.

Edit: What I'd also would like is that the commands can be combined; for example:
`.rld res = 10 minute int = 5 days`

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: May 13 2014
by Henry MultiŠ”harts
JoshM, please add these comments to the corresponding feature request.

Re: Reload from command line

Posted: May 13 2014
by JoshM
I've add them as comments to this feature request since I could not find an edit button. :]