Page 1 of 1

handling 2 (or more) symbols in 1 signal

Posted: Jan 12 2009
by ts2mc
Hello,
is it possible to handle 2 symbols in 1 signal that way,
that the signal is called each time a candle of one of the signals
has closed ?
(presumed both symbols have same time-frame).

or, if not, is it possible to access within a signal to prices of
other symbols ?

thank you

Posted: Jan 12 2009
by ts2mc
Hello,
i think i found it.
the key is
data n
where n is the ordinal number of the symbol in your multi symbol chart.


sample:
Print("s1=",symbol ," s2=",symbol of data2," close1=", Close, " close2=", Close of data2);

Posted: Jan 13 2009
by ts2mc
Hello,
i have still a problem:
i can get prices for symbol 2 in a signal that has been applied
to a 2 symbol chart, but i don't know how to place orders for this
2. symbol.

this statement fails:
Buy ("LE2") of Data2 This Bar on Close of Data2;

this as well:
Buy ("LE2") This Bar on Close of Data2;

i want to Buy for Symbol 2 at close of symbol 2.

any help is highly appreciated.

thank you

Posted: Jan 13 2009
by TJ
you can only trade on data1.

Posted: Jan 13 2009
by ts2mc
Hello,
is there any way to apply a signal to the 2. symbol of chart ?

thank you

Posted: Jan 13 2009
by TJ
Hello,
is there any way to apply a signal to the 2. symbol of chart ?
thank you
yes.

let's call the original strategy "A"

1. create a strategy "B"
2. use the 2nd symbol as data1 in strategy "B"
3. use GV, ADE, ELCollections to get trigger from strategy "A"
http://www.tssupport.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5901


p.s. disclaimer: This is the theory. I have not tried it.

Posted: Jan 13 2009
by ts2mc
Thank you TJ,
but i think

2. use the 2nd symbol as data1 in strategy "B"

is not possible as you can signals apply only to symbol 1.. ?

Posted: Jan 13 2009
by TJ
Thank you TJ,
but i think
2. use the 2nd symbol as data1 in strategy "B"
is not possible as you can signals apply only to symbol 1.. ?
don't confuse the terminology.

you can only trade on data1.

data1 is a reserved word.

MC does not care which symbole is YOUR 2nd symbol... so long as it is data1.

if you can't make that symbole as data1, then your method is no good.